MDB-nin iştirakçısı olan dövlətlərin təhlükəsizlik şuraları katiblərinin səkkizinci görüşü keçirilmişdir.
The secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ramil Usubov took part in the eighth meeting of the Committee of the Secretaries of the Security Councils of the Commonwealth of Independent States, organized by Russia on November 18, 2020 in the format of video conference.
Speaking at the event, the secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan R.Usubov informed the participants about the work done in the Republic of Azerbaijan in the fight against the spread of the coronavirus infection, as well as the effective measures taken by the country's healthcare system in this area. He noted that from the very beginning, Azerbaijan has shown global solidarity in the fight against the spread of the coronavirus infection, allocated $10 million to the World Health Organization, and provided financial and humanitarian assistance to more than 30 countries. Concerning the measures taken to ensure economic stability in the country in the period of the pandemic, he informed that the State has allocated $1.5 billion for employment and health care and implemented a social package covering 5 million people.
Noting the growth rate of the number of infections, R.Usubov highlighted the initiative put forward by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as the chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement to hold a special session of the UN General Assembly on pandemic control on December 3-4 this year, which was welcomed by all countries.
Also, the participants were informed about the preventive measures taken to ensure biosafety in the country to protect the population from infectious diseases.
Continuing his speech, R.Usubov gave information about the activities of Azerbaijan in the field of digital economy and the application of innovations, a new project to establish relations with telecommunication operators in Central Asia in order to create a "Digital Silk Road" between Europe and Asia.
At the same time, the existing political dialogue between Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries was noted as well as the role our country plays as a reliable bridge connecting these countries to Europe.
Emphasizing the importance of maintaining peace and security in Afghanistan for the whole region, R.Usubov said that Azerbaijan has always contributed to maintaining stability by cooperating with the country in economy, trade, energy, transport and other fields.
Touching upon the issue of information security, R. Usubov noted that the necessary legislative framework has been formed in the relevant field, and informed about the threats to the national security of our country in this direction. He noted that during the military operations to liberate the occupied territories, Azerbaijan was subjected to information aggression and false information disseminated through various foreign media outlets and internet sites, which did not allow correct interpretation of the real situation.
In conclusion, the need to combine joint efforts in the fight against global challenges and modern threats was stressed.
The secretaries of the Security Councils of Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Armenia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, as well as the chairman of the CIS Executive Committee and the CSTO Secretary-General attended the meeting.