By the Service of the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On June 28, 2021, the secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramil Usubov met with the former Minister of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation, President of the Club of Military Leaders, General of the Army Anatoly Kulikov, who is on a working visit to our country.
During the meeting, it was noted with satisfaction that relations between the two countries are developing in all directions and in accordance with the political will of both heads of State, Mr. Ilham Aliyev and Mr. Vladimir Putin, the strategic partnership, cooperation and integration in various fields are being further deepened. They also stated the importance of security activities in bilateral relations.
Expressing gratitude to R.Usubov for the invitation, A.Kulikov gave detailed information about the activities of the Club of Military Leaders of the Russian Federation, noting the role of this institution in educating the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, combating new challenges and threats.
General of the Army A. Kulikov noted that the trilateral statement signed between Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia at the end of the 44-day Patriotic War opened up opportunities for comprehensive development of the South Caucasus, expansion of economic ties, opening of transport and communications, creation of new infrastructure routes meet the interests of the countries of the region.
Commenting the 44-day Patriotic War from a military-technical point of view, the guest stressed that the military operations to liberate the occupied territories of Azerbaijan were carried out with high professionalism, which can be an example of world military history.
The guest highlighted the positive changes taking place in our country in various fields, especially the amazing development of the city of Baku.
A number of other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting, which was held in a cordial and businesslike atmosphere.
On the same day, General of the Army A. Kulikov visited the Alley of Honors, the grave of the national leader and paid tribute to his memory.